View Screen-Reader Accessible Site

Charlotte Immigration Law Firm

Charlotte Immigration Attorney in NC

Charlotte Immigration Law Firm Search on Site
Bookmark and Share make an appointment

Forms
 Immigration Questionnaire

Schedule a Consultation
    
704-944-3239
  contact@charlottelaw.net


 Get Adobe
 
NATURALIZATION RESOURCES

 
naturalization resources Citizenship Interview and Test



 

U.S. Citizenship

Naturalization - US Citizenship

We offer assistance to persons applying for U.S. citizenship, or seeking to establish U.S. citizenship based upon the U.S. citizenship and residence of their ancestors.

 U.S. Citizenship may be acquired by
  1. Birth: U.S. citizenship may be acquired by birth in the United States or by birth overseas to one or more U.S. citizen parents. 
  2. Naturalization: U.S. citizenship may also be acquired by naturalization, which requires filling an application, typically Form N-400 and satisfaction of statutory eligibility requirements. 
  3. Derivation: Children born outside United States may automatically derive U.S. citizenship if a parent is a U.S. citizen by birth or naturalizes before the child reaches the age of 18, and certain other conditions are met.

 Eligibility
To qualify for naturalization, an applicant must be a Lawful Permanent Resident, be at least 18 years old at the time of filing the application (unless exempted from the age requirements), meet the continuous residence and physical presence requirements, must be a person of good moral character and comply with the Selective Service Registration. Additionally, the applicant must show attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution, must take a full oath of allegiance to the United States and pass a literacy, U.S. history and government test.

 Accelerated Naturalization
Certain special classes of immigrants may be eligible for accelerated naturalization. If they meet the legal requirements, Spouses of U.S. citizens may naturalize after only three (3) years of LPR status. Also, an individual who obtained LPR status as a VAWA applicant (battered spouse or child) may apply for naturalization after three years of LPR status. Lawful Permanent Resident Children under 18 residing in the U.S., in the legal and physical custody of a citizen parent/s may acquire citizenship derivatively. Other special groups, including Spouses of U.S. citizens stationed abroad, Members of U.S. Armed Force and Seaman may benefit from accelerated naturalization.

 Process
The Adjudication and Review process starts with filing the naturalization application, Form N-400 and supporting documentation. After filing, the applicant will be scheduled for a biometric interview at a USCIS application support center.

A Naturalization Interview is typically scheduled within six to eight months of submitting the application. After passing the citizenship test and approval of the naturalization application, the applicant must take an oath of allegiance to the U.S. An oath ceremony will be scheduled subsequent to the interview.

 

NATURALIZATION - US CITIZENSHIP - FORM N-400 - NATURALIZATION INTERVIEW

 Schedule a Consultation: If you have any questions regarding filing a naturalization application Form N-400, documentation requirement and eligiblity, please call 704-944-3239 or write to contact@charlottelaw.net
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Immigration Law | K1 Fiance Visa | Family-Based Green Cards | Deportation/Removal Defense | Immigration Videos | Immigration Blog | Site Map | Home
Copyright 2009-2014, Charlotte Immigration Law Firm, 5600 77 Center Dr., Suite 310, Charlotte NC 28217, T 704.944.3239 F 704.288.3923
Designed & Powered By NextConnector